Division Two

With the start of the season ahead we were really working hard and hoping to get to the final and win it. Like we did 10 years ago with players like Whiskey (Les Nairn) at the age of 59 this year, Knowledge ( Johnny Dunlop), Frankie McKibben, Steve Cade still as manager and a few others from 10 years ago still part of today’s team.

 After losing some great players due to retirement at the end of 2019 like Captain Stuart Cade and big ball runner Hutch (Dave Hutchinson). It’s been good to have a couple of new players like Brian Rawlins and Treythim Bristow joining us this year for the first time as they have the skills to ignite our backline.

Having some old stalwarts like Rowdy (Mike Carruthers), Matt Blackwell (Golden Boot), Johnny Walker and Karl Anderson to name a few, keep the experience going alongside guys like Shane Hamnett and Paddy Deegan who had a good season last year as first timers to NPOB in 2019. Also having good game decision makers on field like Alistair Nairn and Isaac Cook fighting for the 10 jersey. So between myself (an ex player turned referee) now coaching and JC (John Cade), who was also part of the team playing 10 years ago also coaching, we are really looking forward to playing some rugby this year.

Coaches and Management

Co-Coach

Riaan Du Plooy

021 258 4966

adseal@gmail.com

Assistant Manager

Craig Thomason

Squad

Forwards

Abel Robinson

Andrew Gadsby

Andrew Wratt

Johnny Walker

Jon Dunlop

Mark Smith

Mike Carruthers

Les Nairn

Brian Rawlins

Treythim Bristow

Backs

Alistair Nairn

Daemon Soloman

Frankie McKibben

Isaac Cook

Jamie Wetere

Matt Blackwell

Paddy Deegan

Shane Hamnett

Fixtures & Results

June 20, 2020, 2:45pm vs Tukapa Vogletown Park
June 27, 2020, 2:45pm vs Clifton Tikorangi Domain
July 4, 2020, 12:00am vs Coastal Rahotu Domain
July 11, 2020, 12:00am vs Stratford Eltham Vogletown Park
July 18, 2020, 12:00am vs Spotswood United Yarrows Stadium
July 25, 2020, 12:00am vs Inglewood Vogletown Park
August 1, 2020, 12:00am vs Southern Vogletown Park
June 20, 2020, 2:45pm vs Tukapa Vogletown Park
June 27, 2020, 2:45pm vs Clifton Tikorangi Domain
July 4, 2020, 12:00am vs Coastal Tikorangi Domain
July 11, 2020, 12:00am vs Stratford Eltham Vogletown Park
July 18, 2020, 12:00am vs Spotswood United Yarrows Stadium
July 25, 2020, 12:00am vs Inglewood Vogletown Park
August 1, 2020, 12:00am vs Southern Vogletown Park
June 20, 2020, 1:00pm vs Inglewood Vogletown Park
June 27, 2020, 1:00pm vs Clifton Vogletown Park
July 4, 2020, 1:00pm vs Tukapa Sanders Park
July 11, 2020, 1:00pm vs Bell Block Vogletown Park
July 18, 2020, 1:00pm vs Southern Tsb Hub
July 25, 2020, 1:00pm vs Inglewood Tet Stadium
August 1, 2020, 1:00pm vs Clifton Tikorangi Domain
August 8, 2020, 12:00am vs Tukapa Vogletown Park
June 20, 2020, 1:00pm vs Stratford Eltham Vogletown Park
June 27, 2020, 1:00pm vs Coastal Vogletown Park
July 4, 2020, 1:00pm vs Spotswood United Yarrows Stadium
July 11, 2020, 1:00pm vs Clifton Vogletown Park
July 18, 2020, 1:00pm vs Npob Vogletown Park
July 25, 2020, 1:00pm vs Stratford Eltham Victoria Park
August 1, 2020, 1:00pm vs Coastal Rahotu Domain
August 8, 2020, 1:00pm vs Spotswood United Vogletown Park